is a silicone resin. The trimethylsiloxysilicate is insoluble in water but completely soluble in isododecane and dimethicone.
Properties of trimethylsiloxysilicate
The trimethylsiloxysilicates form a protective barrier on the skin, slowing the loss of moisture and keeping the skin hydrated. It helps keep the pigment in place while providing water resistance in skin care and color applications. In addition, it also reduces the tendency of the finished product to foam when shaken.
The trimethylsiloxysilicates have a light feel to the skin, enhance the spreadability of the product and help prevent moisture from evaporating from the skin. It has excellent emollient properties and can be used as an alternative to oils in lotions. It is compatible with silicones and hydrocarbons, giving hair care products a lustrous, smooth, and combing ability. It can care for hair and skin.
Use of trimethylsiloxysilicate
The trimethylsiloxysilicate can be added to the formulation as it is, and the oil phase is added in an amount of 2-15%.
Storage of methyl silicate silicate
The trimethylsiloxysilicate is stable when stored in a closed container in a cool dry place. The methyl silicate silicate is limited to external use.
Application of trimethylsiloxysilicate
The trimethylsiloxysilicate can be applied to mascara, long-lasting liquid lipstick / lip gloss, eyeliner, face cream, lotion, hair care, conditioner, hair spray, perfume.