There are a lot of silicone based
on the market. Silicone surfactants are a relatively large amount of surfactants used in the daily chemical industry and can be used in various cosmetics. It is used as an emulsifier in flavors and shampoos. It has the functions of emulsification, foaming, dispersing and solubilizing. It can make shampoo foam rich, fine and stable, and has antistatic effect. Silicone surfactant has no side effects on the human body and can form a protective film of fat layer on the skin surface to prevent dry skin. It is an excellent skin lubricant and moisturizer, especially suitable for the preparation of facial and eye cosmetic emulsifiers and emulsion stabilizers.
Among them, a polyether type silicone surfactant is mainly used, and a combination structure of a polysiloxane segment (A) and a polyether segment (B) has a block type AB, a block ABA or a BAB type, and a block (AB). There are five types of n-type, branched-chain and side-chain types. There are two ways to connect the polyether segment to the siloxane segment, namely Si-0C and S. The former is unstable and belongs to the hydrolysis type. The latter is stable to water and is called non-hydrolyzed. At present, polyfluorene type silicone is used. The polyether silicone oil has the characteristics of water solubility, emulsifying property, surface activity and physiological inertness, and can be formulated into personal protection to produce colorless, odorless, non-irritating to the human body, and does not affect the normal breathing and sweating of the skin care products. It also reduces the surface tension of the cosmetic and helps spread it on the skin and hair. It has moisture retention and retention. It also reduces the surface tension of the cosmetic and helps spread it on the skin and hair. It has moisturizing and retention properties that give the hair a shine. It is antistatic and has good inhibitory effect on bacteria and is an excellent cosmetic auxiliaries. Moreover, its role has become more and more prominent, and it has become a kind of product that is developing rapidly and is worthy of attention.
The surface activity of the modified polysiloxane in the aqueous or oil phase depends on the type and amount of the modifying group. Oil-soluble silicones improve the diffusion of oils and paraffins and can be directly applied to cosmetic and skin care formulations. The modified hydrophilic polysiloxane is mainly used in the formulation of shampoo and foam solutions. In addition to the above silicone surfactants, folk alkyl-modified polysiloxanes, polysiloxane sulfonic acids, polysiloxane thiosulfates, and aminosilicones have also been used in cosmetics. The role of silicone surfactants in daily cosmetics has become more and more prominent, and it has become a kind of product that develops rapidly and is worthy of attention. Cationic, anionic or nonionic silicone microemulsions can be used to produce cosmetics.