Phenyl trimethicone is a low viscosity, colorless, transparent
liquid that is slightly volatile and has a high refractive index and is easily
compounded with alcohols and organic components.
Phenyl trimethicone has good permeability to the skin. The skin
feels good after using phenyltrimethicone. It imparts softness to the skin,
darkens the hair and maintains a natural glow. It is miscible with aliphatic
and aromatic solvents and many commonly used cosmetic materials such as
beeswax, lanolin, mineral oil, paraffin and isopropyl myristate.
Polymethylphenylsiloxane is a commonly used additive for creams, lotions and
sunscreen products because of its simple formulation. It can be used as a radiation-reducing
agent in mask film formers, hair conditioners and sunscreens, and has become a
base material widely used in hair-based and cream-based cosmetics.
1. Phenyl trimethyl silicone oil has a high
refractive index, which gives the hair a high gloss and can make the lipstick
and skin cream look shiny.
2. Phenyl trimethyl silicone oil
lubricates, moisturizes and moisturizes the skin. Phenyl trimethicone is not
greasy and can reduce the greasy feel of other components in the formulation
and is a very good emollient.
3. Phenyl trimethyl silicone oil is easy to
apply, giving the skin a dry, smooth, non-sticky skin feel.
4. Phenyl trimethyl silicone oil is used in
anti-sweat deodorant products to have anti-skin whitening effect and moisturize
5. Phenyl trimethyl silicone oil has very
good waterproof function and can be used in sunscreen products.
6. Phenyl trimethicone also has the effect
of enhancing the dispersibility of the silty material in the presence of
physical sunscreens and color cosmetics.
7. Phenyl trimethyl silicone oil has good
compatibility with various oils and can be used in most skin care products.