Jiang Xi Xin Jia Yi New Materials Co., Ltd.

Properties and Applications of Polydimethylsiloxane Adhesives

Polydimethylsiloxane, also known as dimethicone, is a hydrophobic silicone material. It is used in various fields such as medicines, daily chemicals, food, and construction. It has hundreds of derivatives. Commonly used polysiloxanes are: polydimethylsiloxane, cyclomethicone, aminosilicone, polymethylphenylsiloxane, polyether polysiloxane copolymer. Among them, cyclomethicone is a commonly used polysiloxane.

Physical and chemical properties of polydimethylsiloxane The chemical state of polydimethylsiloxane is dimethicone. It is a colorless or light yellow liquid with no odor and high transparency. It has heat resistance and cold resistance. Its viscosity changes little with temperature. It is water resistant and has a small surface tension. It has thermal conductivity, thermal conductivity of 0.134-0.159W/M*K, and light transmission is 100% transmittance. Dimethicone is non-toxic and tasteless, physiologically inert and has good chemical stability. It has good electrical insulation and weather resistance, good hydrophobicity, and high shear resistance. It can be used for a long time at -50 °C ~ 200 °C. It has excellent physical properties and can be directly used for moisture insulation, damping, shock absorption, defoaming, lubrication, polishing and so on. It is widely used as insulation lubrication, shockproof, dustproof, dielectric fluid and heat carrier. It is also used as an antifoaming, release agent, paint and daily chemical additive.

Polydimethylsiloxane can be used as an emulsion type matrix in combination with surfactants such as lanolin, stearyl alcohol, cetyl alcohol, glyceryl monostearate, Tween, and Span. A film forming agent such as PVP, PVA, and a cellulose derivative can be added to the product to enhance the protective property. The release and penetration of the drug is faster than that of porridge, lanolin and petrolatum. Polydimethylsiloxane applied in cosmetics Polydimethylsiloxane can be used directly. In order to disperse the methyl silicone oil, impregnate, spray and improve the efficiency, it can also be used in three types: solution type, lipid type and emulsion type. It and its derivatives are high-quality raw materials for cosmetics, with good skin care functions, and are synthetic fats in cosmetic raw materials. This product is non-toxic, non-irritating to the skin and mucous membranes, but irritating to the eyes, generally recognized as safe.

The moisturizing silicone of polydimethylsiloxane is a general term for such materials, also known as silicone or silicone oil, and is a substance of this type. In cosmetics, it has lubricating properties, anti-ultraviolet effect, good gas permeability, and has obvious dust-proof function. It is also used in cosmetics to replace traditional oil and fat materials, which is based on polydimethylsiloxane. Sexual characteristics, skin care products are usually used in moisturizing products, and some high-end skin care products will also be applied. Polydimethylsiloxane permeability Polydimethylsiloxane is very permeable to the skin. The smooth and refreshing feeling of skin care products applied to the skin is usually due to the addition of the raw materials. The raw material itself has a good effect on increasing the softness of the skin. In hair care shampoo products, you can deepen the color of your hair and help your hair stay natural. Basically, the raw material can be found in shampoos that are smooth in hair.

In cosmetics, polydimethylsiloxane is required to have low viscosity, good volatility, and easy cleaning. It can be used up to 15% or more. The panel of cosmetic ingredients review concluded that dimethyl siloxane and related derivatives were used in formula-safe cosmetics.
It is not irritating to the skin and mucous membranes, but it is irritating to the eyes. Generally recognized as safe, the relevant departments of the FDA-led countries have approved the use of polydimethylsiloxane in cosmetics. Polydimethylsiloxane in other areas Polydimethylsiloxane is a food-grade defoamer that can be used in the brewing of medicines and foods, and in the defoaming of fermentation time. Because it is non-toxic and does not cause physiological reactions in the human body, it is also used as a medical defoamer for the treatment of acute pulmonary edema and flatulence. The substance known as siloxane (Silicones, or silicone oil) is a generic term for a class of silicone oxidized polymers. Dimethicone is only one of the drugs commonly used in pharmaceuticals. In addition, there are ethyl silicone oil, methyl phenyl silicone oil, waxy silicone oil and the like. In the tablet polishing insect wax, a small amount of this product is often added to enhance the brightness and moisture resistance of the one-sided surface. In the ointment, this product is an ideal hydrophobic matrix because of its good lubricity, easy application, no staining, and no hindrance to the normal function of the skin. It is often used in combination with an oil-based matrix to form a protective ointment for preventing the stimulation or corrosion of water-soluble substances and acids, alkalis, and the like.
Related News
Request Sample
  • TEL:+86-0792-3170696
  • FAX:+86-0792-3170903
  • EMAIL:info@xjysi.com
  • ADDRESS:XingHuo Industrial Park, YongXiu Jiujiang, JiangXi